Weekend Box Office Predictions for February 7-9, 2020

RankFilmGross ($)% Change (from previous weekend)
1Birds of Prey40,000,000N/A
2Bad Boys for Life11,670,752-34%
319177,300,000-23%
4Dolittle 5,315,705-30%
5Jumanji: The Next Level5,280,159-12%
6The Gentlemen3,925,878-30%
7Gretel and Hansel3,261,623-47%
8Little Women2,213,223-28%
9Knives Out2,166,531-16%
10Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker2,120,502-34%

Other Notable News

After grossing $372,984 on Wednesday, Little Women has broken the $100,000,000 domestic barrier at the box office; who says this isn’t a film for men? Surely some must’ve showed up, I know I did…twice!

Author: Teddy Frederick

Movies have been my passion since I was a young teenager. I had realized how much I loved going to the theater and watching something on the big screen, and I wanted to feel that sensation as often as possible. I began seeing as many movies as my schedule and wallet could allow, and in wanting to give back to the film community and myself, I wrote film reviews. I first posted them under the audience reviews of Rotten Tomatoes; if I ever go back to those posts now I cringe at the writer I used to be. In 2018, I had the idea to start my own space to post my content and thus Movie Reviews Today was born. I am a film and media studies student at Arizona St. University. I am also a three-year shift supervisor with Starbucks. My hope is to soak up as many movies and movie knowledge as I can moving forward and to share my passion with my readers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s